An Economic Research for Health Care Program Evaluation: Pediatric Care Utilization, Free Care and Public Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SAWANO Koichiro  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80336354)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords子ども / 医療サービス / 無料化 / 医療費自己負担 / 公立病院の役割 / 経済性・公共性 / インセンティブ設計 / 少子・高齢化 / 指定管理者制度 / 地方独立行政法人 / 全国消費実態調査 / 匿名データ / 公立病院 / 搬送体制 / 人口過疎地域 / 災害医療 / 沖縄県 / 伊勢湾台風 / 自衛隊・海上保安庁 / 窓口負担 / 小児科医数 / 母親の就労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to analysis the economic problems on pediatric care and its utilization. This is constituted of two analysis section: demand side and supply side. On the demand side, our main conclusions are as follows: First, primary determinants of pediatric care utilization are copayment, number of physician (pediatric care specialist) and parents' opportunity cost. Second the magnitude of its price response is very small. Finally a household in Tokyo saved medical care expenditure, which is 10,000 yen per year, on the mandate of its free care. Concerning the supply side, we focus on public hospital and its service delivery. (a) In the rural area, the role and mission is to deliver the primary care. (b) Revenue balancing and service mission are both key objectives, (c) there is the agency problem in its reforms, and then the multitask principal agent model of Holmstrom and Milgrom (1991) constitutes optimal compensation scheme in incentive awards for both performance.