Dynamic Global Computable General Equilibrium Model and Foreign Direct Investment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA KEN  名古屋市立大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90405217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMADA Kazuhiko  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 研究員 (30450521)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCGE / 直接投資 / FDI / FTA / EPA / 計算可能な一般均衡 / 国際貿易 / 自由貿易協定 / Trade / firm heterogeneity / 計算可能な一般均衡モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim for this research project is to develop a dynamic global CGE model of trade and foreign direct investment that is closely based on theoretical development. Following Dixon, Jerie and Rimmer (2015), we prototyped a module in CGE model that encompasses three different specifications of international trade, such as Armington (1969), Krugman (1987), and Melitz (2003). Prototyping of this flexible export module leads to a significant step to incorporate heterogeneous firms’ behavior on exports and foreign direct investment into a global CGE model, following Helpman, Melitz and Yeaple (2004).