Competing Process and Quality Innovation and the Duration of Product Cycles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
YASUNOBU Tomoda  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30437280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Satoru  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20207096)
DAVIS Colin  同志社大学, 国際教育インスティテュート, 准教授 (70432557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロダクトライフサイクル / イノベーション / 特許 / スピルオーバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of our research project is to propose a growth model in which product cycles arise endogenously from investment in two types of innovations. Incumbent firms invest in incremental technology improvements with the aim of reducing production costs. Market entrants develop breakthrough product designs in order to capture the market from vintage product lines. The competing objectives of the two types of innovation generate product cycles within an environment of creative destruction. We characterized three stable patterns of product evolution: incremental innovation alone, breakthrough innovation alone, and product cycles with both types of innovation.