The dynamic analysis of lobbying activity for international income allocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUYOSHI shinozaki  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80467266)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANAGIHARA Mitsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80298504)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsロビー活動 / 世代重複モデル / 所得不平等 / 政治活動 / 人的資本 / 公共経済学 / 国際経済学 / 経済成長論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this paper is to investigate the effect of lobbying activity on income level by using overlapping generations model. We show that(1) the current lobbying activity affects the welfare of descendants through changing the capital stock and (2) there is a trade-off between the income of each individual and the number of income level.