The effect of product differentiation selection on merger criteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Daisuke  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10396898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBINA Takeshi  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (00579766)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords合併基準 / 製品差別化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proceeded with theoretical analysis of mergers, product differentiation with locations, and product differentiation with differentiated demand function in order to make policy implications regarding mergers in differentiated markets.
In our 11 papers, we derived results that are counter to conventional wisdom in areas such as parameter conditions that bridge theoretical and empirical analyses, other disciplines such as engineering and marketing, and competition policy regarding mergers. In particular, we explain the last point. Mergers between similar firms tend to decrease social welfare, so the antitrust authorities are expected to block such mergers. However, we show that there are cases in which social welfare increases when sequential mergers occur after some mergers have already occurred. In such cases, it is better for the social planner to support these later mergers.