An Empirical Analysis of Energy Conservation Behaviors in Households
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Toshihide  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (70327865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Hajime  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (00595746)
IWATA Kazuyuki  高崎経済大学, 地域政策部, 准教授 (90590042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords省エネルギー / 地球温暖化 / 社会的規範 / 構造推定 / ピアエフェクト / 情報提供 / 行動経済学 / 環境経済学 / 構造推定分析 / 省エネ行動 / 家計 / 震災 / 節電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined energy conservation behaviors in Japanese households to promote the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions. First, using a household survey conducted in a suburb of Tokyo, we examined whether individuals properly perceive the benefits of energy-saving actions. We found that, on average, Japanese individuals overestimate the benefits. Further, we found that the higher perceived benefit of energy saving actions does not necessarily lead to the real actions. We also examined the effectiveness of environmental subsidy, known as eco-point. We found that emission reduction due to the eco-point program was not as great as previously reported by the government agencies. Further, we confirmed the rebound effect from the purchase of energy efficient appliances by the program. Finally, we examined the diffusion of energy saving actions in Japanese households after the Great East Japan Earthquake. The survey indicates that there is a large emission reduction potential form household.