Urbanization Effect on the development of inland region in China-input-output approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Nobuhiro  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00433863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MU Yaoqian  公益財団法人環日本海経済研究所, 研究員 (00551417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市化 / 産業連関 / 内陸開発 / 中国 / 東北地域 / 重工業 / 国有企業 / 産業連関分析 / 小地域 / LQ / 地域開発 / 新区 / 都市圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Suffering from the aggravation of Japan-China relationsihp, there are some difficulties of conducting the interview and data collection in China. However, alternative regions of survey were selected and existing China input-output table was modified for the purpose of analysis. Some conclusion was drawn on the effectiveness of regional development in China by urbanization process which China government are putting emphasis on.