| Project/Area Number |
24530269
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied economics
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAENO Takaaki 日本大学, 経済学部, 助手 (00590605)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 国際貿易 / 国際規格 / 国内規格の国際的調和 / グローバルバリューチェーン / 財の代替弾力性 / 新しい貿易 / 新しい貿易取引 / 規格の共通化 / 強制法規 / 分析用データベース作成 / 国際規格と貿易財の対照表作成 / 国際研究者交流 / ヨーロッパ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Standardisation has been deepening drastically since the effectuation of WTO/TBT. It requires member countries to use International standards in case they publish national standards for the product, which will be distributed in their home market. The harmonized national standards with international one may reduce existing trade barriers of a home market to foreign products and may improve foreign products’ access to the home market. However, the publication of national standards, which is not fully harmonized with its corresponding international standards, may increase the trade barrier of the home market, even though WTO/TBT has already come in effect. Hence, non-harmonized national standards may serve as a deterrent to foreign products if they cite different standards from home country’s one. Our empirical results suggest that non-harmonized national standards with mandatory statutes would interfere the entrance of new foreign products into a home market.