Empirical Analysis on International Intellectual Property Rights Trading, Innovation Markets and the Strategies by the Japanese High Value-Added Industry
Project/Area Number |
24530270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Banri 専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40424212)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 国際経済学 / 知的財産 / 貿易コスト / 取引コスト / 輸送費 / 非ホモセティック効用 / スピルオーバー / 生産性 / オープンイノベーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to analyze the determinants, effects and obstacles of intellectual property (IP) transactions. We show the determinants of IP transactions through licensing or mergers and acquisitions. With regards to the effects of IP transactions, we reveal that the use of outside research and development resources improves productivity of firms. There also has been a major issue on trade barriers of IP transactions. Because the obstacles that raise the costs of capital goods movement are significant, we analyze the identification problem of trade costs. In the previous literature, there is a selection bias problem of market supply and negligible trade costs are found. By controlling for such a bias, the large magnitude of trade costs is confirmed.