Analysis of Emissions Permits Markets with Bilateral Oligopoly Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Isamu  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50287851)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境経済学 / 排出権市場 / 市場支配力 / 双方寡占 / 産業組織論 / 経済政策 / 経済理論 / 経済実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An application of a bilateral oligopoly model to an emissions permits market where every trader can exert market power indicates that market power and economic efficiency depend on abatement costs and the initial allocation of permits. The theoretical feature of the bilateral oligopoly model is consistent with the results of laboratory experiments that let subjects trade permits under various scenarios on abatement costs and initial allocation of permits.