Does Globalization of firms raise temporary worker employment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ICHIDA Toshihiro  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80398932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非正規雇用 / 人的資本投資 / 国際貿易 / 国際経済学 / 経済理論 / 貿易 / 多国籍企業 / 解雇コスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tries to understand the mechanism behind the rise in temporary worker employment among Japanese firms that faces globalization. The analysis is conducted in theory and data. Theoretical prediction emphasizes importance of trade-off between costs of firing (by the firms) and human capital investment (by the employees) among permanent workers and revenue volatility caused by globalization of firm activities. However, the data analysis does not support the logic of our theoretical model. The data suggests that there is a negative correlation between export activities of firms and the ratio of temporary worker employment.