Decentralization and Regional Inequality in Indonesia and the Philippines under Globalization
Project/Area Number |
24530274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Rikkyo University (2014) International University of Japan (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地域間所得格差 / 都市農村間格差 / 地方分権 / 所得格差要因分析 / インドネシア / フィリピン / 地方分権化 / 都市農村格差 / 都市化 / 家計間消費格差 / 貧困ダイナミックス / 都市・農村間消費格差 / 教育格差 / 地域間格差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using regional income and household survey data, this research has examined regional income and urban-rural expenditure inequalities in Indonesia and the Philippines. Based on regional panel data constructed using household surveys, we analyzed the relationship between urbanization and household expenditure inequality and found that there is an inverted-U relationship between these two variables. We also found a similar relationship between educational expansion and household expenditure inequality. On the other hand, we conducted a bi-dimensional inequality decomposition analysis to investigate changes in the determinants of regional income inequality in the Philippines associated with spatial and industrial structural changes from 1975 to 2009. When the metropolitan Manila is included, inequality within Luzon has been the dominant contributor to overall regional income inequality. Thus, the trend of overall inequality corresponds very closely to that of inequality within Luzon.