Economic analysis on people's cooperative attitudes for countermeasures against disasters and anomalies of climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2014)
International University of Japan (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KOTANI Koji  高知工科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80422583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINAKA Makoto  国際大学, 大学院国際関係学研究科, 教授 (40421234)
馬奈木 俊介  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
堀江 進也  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助手 (50633468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気候変動 / 異常気象 / 災害 / 認識 / 協力行動 / 対策と管理 / 経済 / 頻度上昇 / 資源 / 農業 / 対策 / 経済分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have analyzed how people correctly perceive climatic changes and how the correct perception relates to cooperative attitudes and behaviors toward countermeasures against climate change. Contrary to the Europe and USA cases, we find that people tend to have higher degree of correct perceptions and understanding toward climate change and the correct perception leads to higher cooperative attitudes and behaviors. The results suggest an importance of improving perception and understanding, leading to more voluntary cooperative attitudes and behaviors toward climate change.