Theoretical Analysis on International Dynamic Trade in the Aging Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OHTASHIRO Yukio  南山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30313969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANASE Akihiko  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10322992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CAI Dapeng  名古屋大学, 高等研究院, 特任准教授 (20402381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動学的国際貿易理論 / 内生的出生率 / 内生的死亡率 / 国際貿易パターン / 比較優位 / 貿易の利益 / 不完全競争 / 国際貿易政策 / 国際貿易利益
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims at investigating the effect of international trade in aging population economy as the recent years, and the effects of trade policies, from the theoretical aspects. Taking into account the characteristics of the economy with decline birthrate and aging population, it studied the properties of the trade equilibrium and the effects of child rearing subsidy policy to international trade patterns. Moreover, it analyzed the effects of economic trade policy under the imperfect competition market.