A study of the relationship between competition and accessibility in the deregulated financial market in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
AZEGAMI Hideto  京都学園大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90306241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords規制緩和 / 地域金融機関 / 店舗サービス / 個人年金保険 / 金融機関店舗 / 農協共済 / 金融サービス / 競争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of the deregulation on the accessibility for individual customers to financial institutions. Constructing a database on them in each municipality, the analysis indicated both the population and the size of area positively relate to the number of branches. However, the impacts of the other demographic factors are different between the types of institutions. The subsequent analysis could generate the alternative measures to calculate the financial services provided through the branches. While the proceeding dissection exploits them to explain the behaviors of regional banks, it has already shown they can control the effects of bank branches in the empirical model to examine the individual annuity market.
The present results of this study elucidate the individual demand for the financial services strongly relates to the dense of the supply channels in an area and it is attenuated in rural areas by escalated competition in the other areas.