Airline' LCC strategy and industrial policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
LIN MINGHSIN  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10454547)
Research Collaborator Mantin Benny  University of Waterloo
Zhang Anming  University of British Columbia
Zhang Yimin  China Europe International Business School
Brueckner Jan  University of California, Irvine
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際航空市場 / 航空ネットワーク / 低費用航空会社 / 新規参入路線 / 国際ハブ空港の民営化 / 航空会社の運航戦略 / ハブ空港の外部性 / ハブ空港の料金政策 / 低費用航空会社(LCC) / 新規参入路線の選択 / 空港の民営化 / 低費用航空会社(LCC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research theoretically investigates two issues in the airline industry: (i) the entry of Low-Cost Carriers (LCC) and major carriers’ network; (ii) major carriers’ network competition with LCC new brands. Regarding the first issue, this research shows the market conditions for network carriers to retain their hub-and-spoke networks when their routes are entered by LCCs. Regarding the second issue, this research examines major carriers’ network competition by establishing LCC new brand from managerial point of view, and further shows that the excess entry into the network markets may occur by major carriers’ LCC strategy. The achievement of this research includes 12 publications in the international refereed journals, and 10 presentations in the domestic and international conferences.