Second-best environmental policies under asymmetric information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHINKUMA Takayoshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80312099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGETA Hajime  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90330167)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非対称情報 / 環境政策 / セカンドベスト / 課税 / 排出権取引 / 保険 / 環境保険 / 間接表明メカニズム / 試行錯誤 / 排出権取引制度 / 環境税 / 長期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider optimal environmental policies under asymmetric information between polluters and the government. We also consider two types of private information. They are cost efficiency represented by parameters and the behavior of polluters itself like emission. Our study is composed of three works. In the two of them we consider type I private information. In the first project we developed a mechanism that can attain the first best, while in the second project we compared between tax and emission trading scheme in the long run. In the final project, we considered type II private information and derived a mechanism that can attain the first best.