Project/Area Number |
24530283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied economics
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 運動習慣 / 中高年者 / ライフスタイル / 状態依存 / 家族介護 / メンタルヘルス / 家族介護者 / パネルデータ / physical activity / health production / dynamic panel / state dependence / caregiving / mental health / dynamic panel model |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The abstract of Kumagai and Ogura (2014) is as follows: No prior investigation has considered the effects of state dependence and unobserved heterogeneity on the relationship between regular physical activity (RPA) and latent health stock (LHS). We estimated the degree of the state dependence of RPA and LHS among middle-aged Japanese workers. Individual heterogeneity was found for both RPA and LHS, and the dynamic random-effects probit model provided the best specification. A smoking habit, low educational attainment, longer work hours, and longer commuting time had negative effects on RPA participation. RPA had positive effects on LHS, taking into consideration the possibility of confounding with other lifestyle variables. Increasing the intensity of RPA had positive effects on LHS and caused individuals with RPA to exhibit greater persistence of LHS compared to individuals without RPA.