Comparative study on industrial characteristics of water industry in Japan and European countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
URAKAMI Takuya  近畿大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10351561)
Research Collaborator SAAL David  School of Business and Economics, Loughborough University, UK
AROCENA Pablo  Faculty of Economics and Business, University of Navarre, Spain
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水道事業 / 生産性・効率性 / 国際研究者交流(スペイン・オーストラリア) / 国際情報交流(イギリス) / 国内実務家交流(水道ワークショップ) / 国際研究者交流(イギリス,スペイン) / 国際研究者交流(イギリス,ドイツ,スペイン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project was to compare industrial characteristics of water industry in Japan and European countries. To analyze this, I conducted field survey in the UK, Germany, Spain and Australia as well as conducted semi-structured interview with academicians in these countries. Based on these survey results, I conducted empirical analysis with collaborators in these countries by using rich database of Japanese water industry. The obtained results were as follows: (1) Positive merger effects existed when we adopted a new methodology which we developed in this project. (2) The merger effect was higher in the case of consolidation among relatively small water utilities than that of consolidation between large and small water utilities.