Research on Competition and Public Intervention for the Deployment and Common Use of Infrastructures in Market-Convergence Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Keizo  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (40229703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Noriaki  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (80334879)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフラ整備 / 接続料金規制 / バイパス / インフラ改善投資 / 接続スピルオーバー / 新規参入 / 投資誘因 / 参入阻止 / ブロードバンド / インフラ施設更新 / 接続・託送料金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed two research papers regarding the issues of this research project. The first paper is entitled "Overusing a bypass under cost-based access regulation: underinvestment with spillovers". In this paper, I show that a cost-based access regulation induces a small incentive of infrastructure owners to invest in infrastructure upgrades and enlarges a potential entrant's incentive to overuse a bypass. The overuse of a bypass in turn makes the owners's incentive to invest in infrastructure upgrades smaller. This is a so-called a vicious cycle of underinvestment in infrastructure upgrades.
The second paper is entitled "Competition for access provision: infrastructure upgrades with spillovers". The paper demonstrates that spillovers through access have an access-profit effect and a free-rider effect. I show how the magnitudes of these two effects differ in two regimes; access regulation regime and free competition regime.