Empirical Study on Energy Efficiency in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2014)
Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Mika  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 教授 (50371208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Akihiro  電力中央研究所, 社会経済研究所, 主任研究員 (90392745)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエネルギー効率 / 生産効率 / 環境効率 / DEA / SFA / 企業経済 / 地域経済 / エネルギー経済 / 生産効率性 / 環境効率性 / エネルギー利用 / エネルギー産業 / 企業経営 / 統合効率性 / 投資効率 / 製造業 / 地域別産業 / 国際情報交換(米国) / 国際情報交換 / 米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposed a new integrated research framework that consisted of models and indexes to examine productive efficiency, energy efficiency and environmental efficiency of firms and regional economies. To this aim, we developed new DEA (data envelopment analysis) models and proposed a new use of SFA (Stochastic Frontier Analysis) models to examine the efficiency measures and applied them to data of firms and regional economies. From the results, this research project indicated importance of efficiency evaluation of firms and regional economies, not only from a perspective of productive efficiency but also energy efficiency and environmental efficiency.