Empirical study on the characteristic of the domestic/international aviation markets which contributes to the policy evaluation with network considerations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Tadahiro  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70312478)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国内航空輸送 / 国際航空輸送 / 航空市場特性 / 政策研究 / 航空輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we carried out simultaneous estimation of the relation between supply and demand of aviation markets with consideration for the network characteristics of a route, an airport. As a result, in domestic market, we showed that the economies of traffic density were statistically significant. Next, ICAO and the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism can use as trip data of an international market. However, economies of traffic density was not observed from the result of the ICAO data, but it was shown from the result of the MLIT data that it is statistically significant. Moreover, it was shown by both that the difference in an airport or the region is statistically significant as the characteristic of demand and cost structure at domestic / international market.