Project/Area Number |
24530291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Kimiko 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (80558106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANDO Asao 東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 教授 (80159524)
KATO Maki 横浜国立大学, 研究推進機構, 特任講師 (80517590)
Research Collaborator |
KOBAYASHI Sumire
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 開発経済 / 経済成長 / MDG / FDI / ODA / 所得分配 / 人的資本 / ミレニアム開発目標 / 経済成長分析 / 人的資本形成 / 空間計量分析 / 応用一般均衡 / 2国動学モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study approaches a variety of problems, which are faced by the developing and transitional economies in Asia, Latin America and Africa, from the economic point of view. The findings in the statistical analysis about the causes of those problems are discussed. The econometric analyses involving multiple countries or states within a country are conducted to clarify the economic impacts in the three fields of concern, viz. FDI, education, and income disparity. The analyses also help us identify the factors promoting or hindering economic development in respective countries. Although there exist a number of previous researches in these fields, our contribution is to illuminate the spatial differences in economic impacts by utilizing the panel or pooling model that takes multiple regions into account.