Project/Area Number |
24530292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 断熱性能 / 住宅エコポイント / 産業連関分析 / 経済波及効果 / CO2削減推計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A survey of the German energy certificate system confirmed that aggressive funding policies and better information disclosure regarding thermal insulation performance of housing was needed to promote energy-saving houses. By measuring housing ecopoint, some outcomes were observed.During the implementation period, the energy-saving performance for both new and renovated homes increased and the insulation performance improved.The reduction of CO2 emissions was annually greater than that of the consumer electronics ecopoint emissions by 90,998 T; the economic ripple effect was 6,433 billion yen and 47,143 new jobs have been created. Furthermore, consumers were educated on housing ecopoint, which resulted in the change in energy-saving consciousness. This study confirmed the need for a system design for disclosing information regarding elevated thermal insulation performance in the housing eco-point, which is important for both support measures for information disclosure and subsidy policy.