A study on municipal's bahavioral change in local transport policy-making under devolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TERADA Kazushige  東京海洋大学, 海洋科学技術研究科, 教授 (80197798)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方分権 / 包括補助金 / 定住自立圏 / コミュニティバス / 需要応答型輸送 / 離島交通 / 自治体広域連携 / 地域公共交通 / 自治体間広域連携 / 定住自律圏 / 補完性の原則 / 交通計画 / 広域連携 / 離島航路 / 地方鉄道 / 交通政策 / 一括交付金 / 地方交付税
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As of the regional transport policy in Japan, the central government provides two types of grant programs: the ear-marked grant and the general revenue grant. In 2009 and 10, if adjacent municipalities coordinated their transport plans in order to internalize, they were provided supplementary general revenue. This study compares the municipal transport plans across regions prior to versus posterior to receiving the supplementary general revenue. The main concern is how changes in fiscal environment, i.e., changing from the ear-mark revenue to the general revenues, affects qualitative aspects of local transport plans. Most of the regions did not change their transport plans in innovative ways.