Optimal Policy of Inter-city Multi-Modal Transportation: Deregulation, Industrial Organization, and Competiition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2013-2015)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2012)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yuichiro  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70339919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords交通政策 / 高速鉄道 / 物流政策 / 都市間交通 / 機関選択 / 空間計量経済学 / 国際情報交換 / カナダ / 韓国 / 国際研究者交流、韓国およびカナダ / 国際情報交換、韓国、中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transportation industry and policy in Japan still retains some aspects of suboptimal state from the perspective of social welfare. Transportation policy possesses major impact on the social welfare, and hence is important to optimize. This research project analyzed the impact of market competition and structure on multi-modal inter-city transport services, thus identifying the causal effect of regional monopolization and vertical integration and disintegration of transport service providers who behave strategically each other. Specifically, we use difference-in-difference and other recently developed econometric methods to pursue the above-mentioned research objectives.