The Economic Impact of Supply Chain Disruptions from the Great East-Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUI Joji  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (90192658)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Kazuyasu  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40338752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自然災害 / サプライチェーン / 地域間産業連関表 / 前方産業連関 / 地域間資源配分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examine the economic impact of the supply chain disruptions immediately following the Great East-Japan Earthquake of March 11th, 2011 using regional IO tables and other regional statistics. To conduct our analysis, we modify the forward linkage methodology to take into account the bottleneck effect in the intermediate input of manufacturing production. We also create our own inter-regional input-output table by combining two different regional IO tables. Our estimates show that the production loss caused by the supply chain disruptions would at least be 0.35% of the country’s GDP. We also analyzed the possible damage mitigating effects of establishing multiple supply chains to cope with potential natural disasters in the future.