The Dynamics of Exchange Rates and Deindustrialization
Project/Area Number |
24530297
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 産業空洞化 / 対外直接投資 / 国内回帰 / システムダイナミックス / 経済政策 / 政策シミュレーション / システム・ダイナミックス / 為替変動 / アウトソーシング / 因果ループ / 経済理論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Under the super yen appreciation since 2011, Japanese manufacturers accelerated overseas production to avoid exchange loss in exports. This tendency stirred concerns about the deindustrialization phenomenon which was referred as‘hollowing-out of industry’. However, yen depreciation in late 2014 turned the situation around. The weak yen is prompting some Japanese firms to bring overseas production back home, raising expectations the‘reshoring’trend may slow down the ongoing industrial hollowing out of Japan. This research investigates how foreign direct investments under fluctuations in exchange affect domestic employment and economic growth using simulation analysis.