The Role of Foreign Direct Investment on the Transformation of China's Economic Growth Pattern
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Liu Deqiang  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (10240417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Cen Zhiwei  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30340433)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords総要素生産性 / 労働分配率 / 環境パフォーマンス / 外資企業 / 中国経済 / 経済成長方式 / 成長方式転換 / FDI / スピールオーバー / 省エネ / スピルオーバー / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n this study, by using China's industrial level and firm level data, we try to clarify the role of foreign direct investment on the transformation of China's economic growth pattern. We focus our analysis on, 1) the improvement of total factor productivity, 2) rising of labor share, and 3) the improvement of environmental performance. According to the analysis result, 1) foreign companies still contribute to the improvement of the total factor productivity, but their contribution has been decreasing; 2) foreign companies have a moderate contribution to labor share; and 3) foreign companies have a strong contribution to the improvement of environmental performance. For these reasons, foreign companies still play an important role on the transformation of China's economic growth pattern.