A Study on Firm Performance and Entrepreneurship in Small and Medium Size Enterprises in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Kobe University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
VIXATHEP SOUKSAVANH  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80599027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Nobuaki  神戸大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (80127399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LUONG Van Khoi  計画投資省(MPI)社会経済情報, 予想センター(NCIF)世界経済部, 部長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords企業家精神 / 中小企業 / 人的資本 / 社会資本 / 開発政策 / ベトナム / ラオス / 起業家 / バングラデッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reform (Doi Moi) policy in Vietnam that was launched in the late 1980s includes the SME promotion as one of the priority policy elements. In the current study we examine SMEs and evaluate their development with respect to enterprise performance (VA, TFP); contribution of entrepreneur’s human and social capital to firm performance; and the legal environment around non-state enterprises. We also conduct a comparative study on entrepreneurship issues between Vietnam and Bangladesh using primary data. The conclusions from the study are that entrepreneurial human and social capital work in a virtuous circle to enhance SME performance, and that education is vital to entrepreneurship promotion and economic development. Policy formulation for the education sector should pay more attention on the demand in society, the quality and appropriateness of education for the SME sector that generate profit opportunities for entrepreneurs and employment opportunities for the labor force.