The Measurement of Labour Exchange Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takahiko  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80510726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yuji  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40217089)
MATSUMOTO Akira  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70229540)
SANO Sayaka  東洋大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40469094)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際産業連関 / 実質為替レート / 生産性 / 技術選択 / 国際産業連関表 / 貿易財 / 交易条件 / 分業 / 為替レート / 中間財貿易 / 国際価値論 / 労働の質 / マルクス / 国際的分業 / 全労働生産性 / 産業連関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research plan measures the total labour required per monetary unit of tradable commodity output between countries from 1995 to 2007. The total labour required per monetary unit of tradable commodity output between countries is also called the exchange rate of labour. In research plan, we verify the bilateral exchange rates of labour (using Japan, the U.S., and China), that is, the relationship between the real exchange rate and the total labour required per tradable commodity output unit between these countries.