The selection of universities and the optimal education policy under the asymmetric information
Project/Area Number |
24530302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 高等教育 / 教育政策 / 経済政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we construct a model which explains a change in demand for education, considering an individual preference for the higher education. We suppose that the individual preference for education depends on the average level of education in a society and changes drastically at some level. We consider a possibility that diffusion of education brings about discontinuous increase in demand for education, and examine the optimal educational policies in dynamic setting.