Modeling of Spatial Economic Systems under Globalization and Its Applications to Trade, Environment, and Regional Polices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUKA Hajime  香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 教授 (50304572)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords空間経済学 / グローバル化 / 貿易政策 / 環境政策 / 地域政策 / 新経済地理学(NEG) / 貿易保護 / 厚生 / 内生的労働供給 / 自国市場効果 / 賃金格差 / 可動資本 / 企業立地 / オランダ病 / 現地資本規制(LERs) / 内生的成長 / 最適関税 / 関税競争 / 従量税 / 従価税 / 排出税 / 排出削減行動 / 現地資本規制 / 交易費用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study generalizes the standard spatial economic model considering agricultural goods with positive transport costs, international wage inequalities and additional costs accompanied with foreign direct investment in order to examine the effects of various trade, environment, and regional policies. Specifically, I analyze the effects of policies such as trade liberalization, tariff and nontariff protection, local equity requirements (LERs), resource development, and tax policies including emission tax on firm location, wages, welfare, and their inequalities.