Political Economy of the Interaction between Culture, Values and Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hori Nobuaki  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (50304720)
Research Collaborator SENG Peseth  Orkide Villa Co., Ltd
KURITA Kenichi  九州大学, 大学院経済学府, 大学院生
LUO Xiaoyi  Shenzhen University, Postdoctoral Fellow
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords文化伝達 / 政治経済学 / 世俗 / 宗教 / 民主主義 / アラブの春 / 低開発の罠 / 資源の呪い / cultural transmission / political regime / secularism / social capital / underdevelopment trap / resource curse / 自己実現的期待 / 政治的プリンシパル・エージェント・モデル / 社会資本 / 世代間文化継承 / スティグマ / Allocation of Talent / メディア / 認知的不協和 / 天然資源の罠 / 国際資本移動 / 直接投資 / 文化財 / 過当競争 / 労働市場 / シュンペーター型成長モデル / 発展の罠 / Misallocation of talents
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some theoretical models have been developed to study the interaction between the economic development process and the cultural factors such as values and social beliefs. “Political Regime Change and Cultural Transmission of Secularism” analyzed the interaction between the evolution of the cultural values of secularism and the political regime changes. It was shown that, in the society with an innate political instability, secularism, which could be the foundation of a consolidated democracy, can hardly diffuse. “Social Capital, Resource Boom and Underdevelopment Traps” shown that a certain term of resource boom could decline the social norms that harmonize with modern production modes, and as a result, the economy could be trapped into the “underdevelopment trap”. This can be a new interpretation of the “resource curse.”