Analysis on the convergence and the factor mobility of production in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OSAKA Hitoshi  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90315044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東アジア / 収斂 / 生産要素移動 / 国際研究者交流 / 産業構造 / 労働生産性 / パネルデータ分析 / 時系列分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this analysis, we have initially examined the state of convergence in East Asia. Our panel data analysis indicates the possible convergence of the income level in this region except China and the Philippines. China is well known for its extraordinary rapid economic growth whilst the Philippines show the stagnated economic growth during the same period.
We have also conducted the empirical analysis with focusing on the labour migration in China as the case study for the factor mobility. We have employed the household survey data that was taken by the Chinese Academy of Social Sciences in 2002. Our data analysis supports the existing literature that indicates the younger age and the lower education as the main features of the labour migration from the rural area to the urban area in China.