Openness and Reforms for Agriculture in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAomori Public College
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Hidetaka  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (40336425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHI Tanaka  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 教授 (10381287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSHI Ohta  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 名誉教授 (20082670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords応用一般均衡モデル / アルゴリズム / 有効桁数 / 計算誤差 / 多倍長精度 / 比較優位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
More intra-national, distributional trade conflict manifests itself as a stumbling block to international trade. Japan is no exception in its resistance to ongoing agricultural liberalization. Our research is to contribute to constructive debates over merits or demerits of free trade such as the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) Agreement. A technical aspect of the significance of the research is to increase the accuracy of numerical computation by achieving a higher reliability in our simulations. Our main simulation results are: 1) Japan, with any further opening of her agricultural sector, will have an increasingly higher wage rate; 2) The agricultural sector will turn out to be increasingly more capital-intensive; 3) The agricultural sector will be reduced by 21% by import expansion; 4) The aggregate annual GDP gains of 1.29 trillion yen (more than US$ 10 billion) can further raise the general welfare of the population.