Application of Data-rich DSGE models to monetary and fiscal policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
IIBOSHI Hirokuni  首都大学東京, 社会(科)学研究科, 教授 (90381441)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマクロ経済動学 / 政策シミュレーション / マクロ変数の寄与度分解 / マクロ変数の予測分布 / データリッチ / DSGEモデル / マルコフスイッチDSGEモデル / マクロ計量モデル / ベイズ統計学 / データリッチ・アプローチ / MCMC / 経済政策 / マクロ計量経済モデル / レジームスイッチ型DSGEモデル / ゼロ金利制約下での金融政策 / DPによる政策シミュレーション / 経済統計学 / ベイズ統計(MCMC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the DSGE model under data-rich environment in Japan, we used the model by Smets & Wouters (2003, 2007) and estimated with quarterly panel data consisting of 55 macroeconomic series. In the case of the U.S., we incorporated bank sectors into the model and estimated by using 40 series panel data and assuming time-varying volatilities for structural shocks. The historical decomposition derived from the estimated structural shocks showed time-varying volatilities draw different pictures from constant volatilities. In the Markov-switching DSGE model, we introduced the regime switching between aggressive and passive monetary policy rules under the zero lower bound.