Study for Economic Analysis on the Process of Economic Difference caused by the Development of ICT and the Solution of the Process in Economic Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI SHOJI  県立広島大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (30274418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords所得格差 / ICT / 経済成長 / 経済発展 / 国際貿易 / 全要素生産性(TFP) / 集約度 / ICT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the international trade and economic growth models with ICT, we analyze the process of income inequality being caused by the development of ICT. The results are as follows.
(1) Regarding international trade (two countries model), the development of ICT increases wage ratio of skilled workers for both countries, and decreases of unskilled workers for those countries. Furthermore it increases income inequality in big country and reduces the inequality in small one. (2) Regarding two-sector model with ICT good production, when some relationship between parameters of intensities in both production sectors holds ,the high intensity of ICT good as input enhances economic growth rate. Furthermore the most important thing as economic policy is to enhance the aforementioned intensity, so that the difference of the degree of ICT intensity causes the economic difference.