Inter-industry wage differentials and structural change in Japan since the 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Harada Yuji  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 准教授 (70313971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords制度変化 / 産業間格差 / 所得分配 / 国際比較 / 資本主義の多様性 / 産業動態 / 多様性 / マルチレベル分析 / 労働分配率 / 制度 / 産業構造の変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted two types of analysis: the analysis of industrial dynamics in the Japanese economy, and the international comparison among advanced countries. The result of analyses implies the following things: Institutional changes in different domains such as product market, financial market etc in Japan since the 1980s, accompanied with long-lasting stagnation since the 1990s, have had negative impacts on the dynamics of different industries. However, the extent of the impacts depends on industries, so that inter-industry differentials of productivity and wage rate have increased through the 1990s. The increasing differentials lead to the significant change in income distribution at aggregate level, that is the decline of the wage share. The whole process of changes in Japan is considered to be characteristic compared to other advanced countries.