Analysis regarding governmental support for the mental and physical load carried by a husband and wife, and its effect on the national birthrate.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHeisei International University
Principal Investigator
SATO Haruhiko  平成国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (90406588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIJIMA Kazuhiko  平成国際大学, 法学部, 教授 (30383342)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不安・ストレス / 出産・子育て / 30代後半 / 初めての経験 / 政府支援の偏り / 子ども・子育て支援新制度 / 政府の支援の偏り / 保育士の職場改善 / 出産意図 / 政府施策 / 子ども・子育て関連法 / 出産意図の分類化 / 心理的な負担軽減 / 政府支援 / 子供を持つ価値観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning how governmental support for the mental and physical burden shouldered by parents and its effect on the birth-rate, results reflect that parents who delayed the birth of their first child until their late thirties experience increased levels of anxiety and stress. Furthermore, the responsibility for the family on a parent serves as a source of anxiety and stress, especially in tandem with the aging process, when taking the time-constraining and physical demands required by child-rearing into consideration.
Finally, there appears to be adequate governmental support with regard to the financial support and the value placed on increasing the birth-rate in Japan. However, policies in practice are unbalanced, as the mental needs of a couple, including their time spent together, is neglected. Therefore, the value of marriage, including the spiritual and physical relationship shared by couples, must be re-examined.