Policy issues and applicability of dynamic macroeconomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Aoyama Gakuin University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Hori Takeo  東京工業大学, 大学院社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (80547513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARATO Hiroki  首都大学, 東京都市教養学部経営学系, 准教授 (90583518)
INABA Masaru  関西大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50611315)
SUZUKI Shiba  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60583325)
NUTAHARA Kengo  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30553672)
MOMOTA Akira  立命館大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30309512)
MORIMOTO Keiichi  明星大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50609815)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマクロ経済学 / 経済政策 / 研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to discuss the applications of macroeconomic theories to various policy issues. For our purpose, we held workshops and conferences, in order to foster the exchange of opinions with many researchers with various backgrounds. We held ETPW workshops 29 times and DSGE workshops 12 times. About 60 researchers were invited in these workshops. In addition, we held an international conference of DSGE workshop at National Taiwan University in 2014.
The members of this research project published 17 academic papers in international refereed journals and made 43 presentations of our researches at academic conferences.