Analyzing the effects of exogenous large shocks to the economy, which hits the zero lower bounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
Koiti Yano  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50584497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Yasuyuki  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (80365535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動学的マクロ経済学 / 内生的経済成長モデル / 自然選択 / 外生的大規模ショック / シュンペーター型内生的経済成長 / 企業の参入・退出 / 動学的確率的一般均衡 / ゼロ金利制約 / デフレーション / レジーム・チェンジ / インフレ期待 / 経済政策 / 非伝統的金融政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyze the effects of exogenous large shocks to the economy using dynamic macroeconomics and Bayesian statistics. Our research reveals the shocks cause the economic slowdown. The economic performance of the low firm-diversity countries is poorer than that of the high firm-diversity countries. We conclude that the significance of firm diversity in each country should not be ignored.