On Roles of Financial Network in Macro-Prudential Policy: Theory and Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Yosuke  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20266068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsネットワーク / 高次の期待 / 非伝統的金融政策 / マクロ・プルーデンス政策 / 高次の期待形成 / リバース・モーゲージ / 証券化 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward establishing macro-prudential policy for stable financial system based on financial networks, central banks operating unconventional monetary policy also have ever struggled against systemic risk stemming from financial contagion. We empirically showed in the US and Japanese data what it is effective for central banks to purchase in terms of both expectations and risk-taking channels. Our evidence is that central banks should reduce credit spreads for a purpose of enhancing market liquidity of financial assets, instead of funding liquidity of financial intermediaries. We conclude that central banks should promote a risk-sharing role of financial markets as macro-prudential policy.