Project/Area Number |
24530319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ごみ処理経費削減効果 / ごみ有料化 / 収集運搬費 / 中間処理費 / 再資源化費 / 最終処分費 / ゼロウェイスト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzes data obtained from nationwide city surveys to measure the waste reduction effect as an outcome of the implementation of paid collection, using cross-tabulation with fee standards. Next, this study examines the possibility of cost cuts through waste reduction. In collection and transport sector, when operations such as sorted collection of new recyclable items are adopted, the collection and transport cost ends up increasing. In recycling sector, the possibility of cost cuts is low as the amount of recyclables increases by the paid collection. Regarding the intermediate processing sector, it is difficult to link the reduction of the waste amount to significant cost cuts. However, there have been some cases in which aging incinerators did not need to be renewed, the facility works on a smaller scale, or necessary cost was significantly saved. As far as the final diposal cost, a big cost reduction is brought in the case of municipalities that do not have a landfill.