Project/Area Number |
24530320
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GUNJI Hiroshi 大東文化大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50438785)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAGARA Nobusumi 法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90286005)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 平均限界税率 / 景気循環会計 / 日本経済 / マクロ経済学 / 経済政策 / 財政政策 / 金融政策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has yielded several papers using average marginal tax rates and business cycle accounting. The average marginal tax rate, which is a weighted average of the marginal tax rates of economic agents with different incomes, is more appropriate as an effective tax rate for macroeconomic analysis than is the average tax rate, which is simply the ratio of total tax revenues to national income. Business cycle accounting separates factors that affect economic variables (real GNP, consumption, investment, and labor supply) into four wedges: efficiency, labor, investment, and government consumption. These wedges replicate exactly the allocation in the economy. Using business cycle accounting, the most recent paper of ours estimates the fiscal multiplier in Japan during the Russo-Japanese War, 1904-1905. we estimate the value of the fiscal multiplier to be about 0.7 in the short run and about one in the long run.