The Comparative Political Economy of the Feed-In Tariff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
DEWIT Andrew  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80281757)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Masaru  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20134637)
IIDA Tetsunari  環境エネルギー政策研究所, 所長
ROWLANDS Ian  ウォータールー大学, 環境学部, 教授
VANDEVEER Stacy  ニューハンプシャー大学, 政治学部, 准教授
STEINMO Sven  欧州大学院, 公共政策・政治経済学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 固定価格買取制度 / 比較政治経済学 / 気候変動 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / スマートコミュニティ / レジリエンス / 公的部門の役割 / 政治経済学 / 省エネルギー / 分散型エネルギーシステム / シュタットベルケ / 地域再分配 / スマートシティ / 米軍 / 環境政策 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan’s natural and nuclear disasters of March 11, 2011 were followed by the adoption of the feed-in tariff from July of 2012. The current research project aimed at following up the work undertaken in the researchers’ 2011-2012 “Political Economy of Renewable Energy” Grant-in Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research. The current research project sought to examine the development and political economy implications of the feed-in tariff in Japan and other countries, including Germany, Spain, Canada, Korea, China, the US, Israel). The research undertook case studies of the feed-in tariff’s deployment, case studies of the feed-in tariff’s generalization, the feed-in tariff as a policy within an evolving framework of resilience, and the feed-in tariff’s emerging role and “exit strategy” in the context of the accelerating promotion of smart communities.