Project/Area Number |
24530323
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIWAKI Shota 大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (00349200)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 中国 / 東・東南アジア諸国 / 環境効率性 / 環境パフォーマンス / 汚染対策努力 / 汚染物質価格 / アジア諸国 / 経済発展 / 環境汚染 / 環境クズネッツ曲線 / 汚染対策 / 転換点 / Hicks-Moorsteen生産性指数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempted to measure the environmental efficiency for the East and Southeast Asian countries, mainly China. In addition, we analyzed the patterns of change in environmental performance, and conducted empirical analysis on factors of the performance. Specifically, we tried international comparison based on time series analysis by macro and industry, and conducted panel data analysis by region for China. From the results of the time series analysis, it was found that China has deteriorated in terms of the efficiency of discharging environmental pollutants, as is the case with Japan's experience. However, from the results of the panel data analysis by region for China, it revealed that pollution abatement efforts have been associated with improvements in environmental efficiency of the industrial sector. Furthermore, it showed that lowering the cost of agricultural waste have a positive impact on environmental efficiency of the agricultural sector.