Offshoring and wage structure in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Kazuhiko  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (40390819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URATA Shujiro  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (10185085)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords貿易政策 / オフショアリング / 業務貿易 / 業務 / 雇用構造 / 経済政策 / 賃金格差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Combining Japanese task and industry data with input-output tables from 1995 to 2005, we analyzed the correlation between trade volume and task demands by industry. As theories of offshoring predict, if the offshoring significantly occurs, the demands for service and production tasks decline while the demand for skilled or capital intensive tasks increases. The estimation results suggest that Japan’s export goods have become more skilled or capital intensive and it is reflected in the change of Japan’s comparative advantage structure.