Theoretical and Empirical Study on the effect of economic integration in Less Developed Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Konomi  創価大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10247273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Katsuhiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (80225698)
Research Collaborator PAUDEL Damaru
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関税削減 / 次善の理論 / ネパール / 土地改革 / 社会会計表 / 応用一般均衡モデル / 所得分配 / ポリシー・ミックス / 家計調査個票 / 家計細分化応用一般均衡モデル / 発展途上国 / 経済統合 / 家計調査 / 農業生産の非効率性 / 農地再分配政策 / グラビティーモデル / 経済厚生 / 開発途上国 / 家計の消費関数 / CGE分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to evaluate the effects of tariff reduction through economic integration on less developed countries which have poverty, trade deficit and government budget deficit.
No government intervention is the best in terms of economic welfare, but when the market is not perfect competitive, the government policy becomes important. Even when the market is perfect, tariff cut may deteriorate the economic welfare when the government keeps its budget constant before the tariff cut level. Analyzing the poverty issue, we estimated Nepalese social accounting matrix with detailed household categories(regional and income level), built the CGE model and clarified that land reform, one of the big political issues in Nepal will improve income distribution and poverty. We confirmed that policy mix such as land redistribution (income redistribution) is essential with tariff elimination. To analyze the best policy mix with tariff elimination is one of our future study topics.