What should the government buy?Study on innovation and role of the government.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24530329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Ichihiro  愛知大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50305554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yosuke  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20266068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords財政支出乗数 / イノベーション / 法的執行 / TFP / 特化の経済性 / 空間VAR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Do legal enforcements for competition policy have differential effects on innovative research and development activities? Taking into account both strategic R&D competition between incumbent and entrant, and government’s optimal choice of legal schemes, we first present a game-theoretic model of innovation and legal enforcement. Second, focusing on overseas subsidiaries of the Japanese auto-parts suppliers that have international deployments with different legal origins in locations, we use a pooled data set of the Basic Survey of Overseas Business Activities and the Basic Survey of Japanese Business Structure and Activities. It suggests that under regulation as a legal enforcement scheme instead of strict liability or negligence, even in countries with low degree of law and order, R&D activities would be more enhanced and R&D-deterrent ones be further suppressed on average. Legalenforcement for competition policy does matter for innovation.